Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3 / variable [V79717]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, ELMPS 2023

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
ERF Harmonized Datasets Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2024
Last modified
Aug 26, 2026
Page views
2193101
Downloads
18809
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2023
    panel 98_23
    v2.3
  • elmps 2023 rep
    xs 88_23 v2.3
  • elmps 2023 xs
    v2.3 all

Attrition from 1998 to 2023 (attr_98_06_12_18_23)

Data file: elmps 2023 panel 98_23 v2.3

Overview

Valid: 106637
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 2
Maximum: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 227
End: 228
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 In 1998 & 2006 & 2012 & 2018 0
0%
2 In 1998 & 2006 & 2012 3073
2.9%
3 In 1998 & 2006 4143
3.9%
4 In 1998 only 6636
6.2%
5 In 2006 & 2012 2796
2.6%
6 In 2006 only 4227
4%
7 In 2012 only 4164
3.9%
8 In 1998 & 2006 & 2012 & 2018 & 2023 7913
7.4%
9 In 2006 & 2012 & 2018 & 2023 10452
9.8%
10 In 1998 & 2006 & 2012 & 2018 2232
2.1%
11 In 2006 & 2012 & 2018 2304
2.2%
12 In 2012 & 2018 & 2023 13600
12.8%
13 In 2012 & 2018 2652
2.5%
14 In 2018 only 3774
3.5%
15 In 2018 & 2023 18304
17.2%
16 In 2023 only 20367
19.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.