Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3 / variable [F45]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, ELMPS 2023

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
ERF Harmonized Datasets Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2024
Last modified
Aug 26, 2026
Page views
1875503
Downloads
16546
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2023
    panel 98_23
    v2.3
  • elmps 2023 rep
    xs 88_23 v2.3
  • elmps 2023 xs
    v2.3 all

15104_1. One digit- 1 (q15104_1_1)

Data file: elmps 2023 xs v2.3 all

Overview

Valid: 18613
Invalid: 52023
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 19
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 8684
End: 8685
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 A: Agriculture; forestry and fishing 2133
11.5%
1 B: Mining and quarrying 25
0.1%
2 C: Manufacturing 2202
11.8%
3 D: Electricity; gas ;steam and air conditioning supply 150
0.8%
4 E: Water supply; sewage; waste management and remediation ac 130
0.7%
5 F: Construction 1275
6.9%
6 G: Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and 6071
32.6%
7 H: Transportation and storage 2859
15.4%
8 I: Accomodation and food service activities 1108
6%
9 J: Information and communication 86
0.5%
10 K: Financial and insurance activities 0
0%
11 L: Real estate activities 61
0.3%
12 M: Professional, scientific and technical activities 168
0.9%
13 N: Administrative and support service activities 41
0.2%
14 O: Public administration and defense; compulsory social secu 71
0.4%
15 P: Education 638
3.4%
16 Q: Human health and social work activities 153
0.8%
17 R: Arts, entertainment and recreation 90
0.5%
18 S: Other service activities 1099
5.9%
19 T: Activities of households as employers 253
1.4%
20 U: Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies 0
0%
Sysmiss 52023
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.