Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3 / variable [F45]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, ELMPS 2023

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
ERF Harmonized Datasets Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2024
Last modified
Aug 26, 2026
Page views
1873875
Downloads
16531
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2023
    panel 98_23
    v2.3
  • elmps 2023 rep
    xs 88_23 v2.3
  • elmps 2023 xs
    v2.3 all

13111_2. What was the secondary activity? Second level- 9 (q13111_2_9)

Data file: elmps 2023 xs v2.3 all

Overview

Valid: 1241
Invalid: 69395
Minimum: 22
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 7724
End: 7725
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Employment and related activities 0
0%
5 Unpaid volunteer, trainee and other unpaid work 0
0%
7 Socializing and communication, community participation and r 0
0%
21 Agriculture, forestry, fishing and mining for own final use 0
0%
22 Making and processing goods for own final use 1
0.1%
23 Construction activities for own final use 0
0%
24 Supplying water and fuel for own household or for own final 0
0%
25 Travelling, moving, transporting or accompanying goods or pe 0
0%
31 Food and meals management and preparation 12
1%
32 Cleaning and maintaining of own dwelling and surroundings 14
1.1%
33 Do-it-yourself decoration, maintenance and repair 0
0%
34 Care and maintenance of textiles and footwear 2
0.2%
35 Household management for own final use 0
0%
36 Pet care 2
0.2%
37 Shopping for own household and family members 1
0.1%
38 Travelling, moving, transporting or accompanying goods or pe 0
0%
39 Other unpaid domestic services for household and family memb 2
0.2%
41 Childcare and instruction 66
5.3%
42 Care for dependent adults 4
0.3%
43 Help to non-dependent adult household and family members 3
0.2%
44 Travelling and accompanying goods or persons related to unpa 0
0%
49 Other activities related to unpaid caregiving services for h 3
0.2%
61 Formal education 0
0%
62 Homework, being tutored, course review, research and activit 2
0.2%
63 Additional study, non-formal education and courses 0
0%
64 Travelling time related to learning 1
0.1%
69 Other activities related to learning 0
0%
71 Socializing, communication, and community participation 130
10.5%
74 Religious practice 292
23.5%
81 Attending/visiting cultural, entertainment and sports events 1
0.1%
82 Cultural participation, hobbies, games and other pastime act 6
0.5%
83 Sports participation and exercise, and related activities 0
0%
84 Mass media use 242
19.5%
85 Activities associated with reflecting, resting, relaxing 7
0.6%
86 Travelling time related to culture, leisure, mass media and 0
0%
89 Other activities related to culture, leisure, mass media and 19
1.5%
91 Sleep and related activities 2
0.2%
92 Eating and drinking 401
32.3%
93 Personal hygiene and care 16
1.3%
94 Receiving personal and health/medical care from others 9
0.7%
95 Travelling time related to self-care and maintenance activit 0
0%
99 Other self-care and maintenance activities 3
0.2%
Sysmiss 69395
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.