Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3 / variable [F45]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, ELMPS 2023

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
ERF Harmonized Datasets Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2024
Last modified
Aug 26, 2026
Page views
1867699
Downloads
16521
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2023
    panel 98_23
    v2.3
  • elmps 2023 rep
    xs 88_23 v2.3
  • elmps 2023 xs
    v2.3 all

11030_1a. Primary source: (q11030_1a)

Data file: elmps 2023 xs v2.3 all

Overview

Valid: 735
Invalid: 69901
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6951
End: 6952
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Personal savings 308
41.9%
2 Help from a family member 355
48.3%
3 Help from relatives 10
1.4%
4 Help from friends/ acquaintances 7
1%
5 Borrowed money from relatives 13
1.8%
6 Borrowed money from friends/ acquaintances 2
0.3%
7 Borrowed money from others 4
0.5%
97 Other 8
1.1%
98 Don't know 3
0.4%
99 Not applicable 25
3.4%
Sysmiss 69901
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.