Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3 / variable [F45]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, ELMPS 2023

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
ERF Harmonized Datasets Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2024
Last modified
Aug 26, 2026
Page views
1867307
Downloads
16521
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2023
    panel 98_23
    v2.3
  • elmps 2023 rep
    xs 88_23 v2.3
  • elmps 2023 xs
    v2.3 all

11024_2. Secondary use: (q11024_2)

Data file: elmps 2023 xs v2.3 all

Overview

Valid: 310
Invalid: 70326
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6924
End: 6925
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Deposited in banks 28
9%
2 Deposited in financial company 0
0%
3 Bought gold 9
2.9%
4 Bought agricultural land 7
2.3%
5 Bought non-agricultural land 2
0.6%
6 Built/ acquired a house 28
9%
7 Established economic project 13
4.2%
8 Spent on marriage 70
22.6%
9 Pay a loan 72
23.2%
10 Saving 0
0%
11 Family expenses 0
0%
97 Other (specify) 1
0.3%
98 Don't know 1
0.3%
99 Not applicable 79
25.5%
Sysmiss 70326
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.