Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3 / variable [F43]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, ELMPS 2023

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
ERF Harmonized Datasets Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2024
Last modified
Aug 26, 2026
Page views
1893333
Downloads
16582
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2023
    panel 98_23
    v2.3
  • elmps 2023 rep
    xs 88_23 v2.3
  • elmps 2023 xs
    v2.3 all

Economic activity of prim. job (1digit), based on ISIC4, ref. 3-mnths) (usecac1d_cl_18)

Data file: elmps 2023 panel 98_23 v2.3

Overview

Valid: 20579
Invalid: 86058
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 19
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2976
End: 2977
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 A: Agriculture; forestry and fishing 7413
36%
1 B: Mining and quarrying 34
0.2%
2 C: Manufacturing 1812
8.8%
3 D: Electricity; gas ;steam and air conditioning supply 100
0.5%
4 E: Water supply; sewage; waste management and remediation ac 109
0.5%
5 F: Construction 2334
11.3%
6 G: Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and 2675
13%
7 H: Transportation and storage 1357
6.6%
8 I: Accomodation and food service activities 447
2.2%
9 J: Information and communication 99
0.5%
10 K: Financial and insurance activities 103
0.5%
11 L: Real estate activities 15
0.1%
12 M: Professional, scientific and technical activities 236
1.1%
13 N: Administrative and support service activities 154
0.7%
14 O: Public administration and defense; compulsory social secu 1028
5%
15 P: Education 1513
7.4%
16 Q: Human health and social work activities 531
2.6%
17 R: Arts, entertainment and recreation 48
0.2%
18 S: Other service activities 460
2.2%
19 T: Activities of households as employers 111
0.5%
20 U: Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies 0
0%
Sysmiss 86058
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.