Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3 / variable [F43]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, ELMPS 2023

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
ERF Harmonized Datasets Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2024
Last modified
Aug 26, 2026
Page views
1893351
Downloads
16582
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2023
    panel 98_23
    v2.3
  • elmps 2023 rep
    xs 88_23 v2.3
  • elmps 2023 xs
    v2.3 all

Occup. of prim. job (1-digit based on ISCO88, ref. 3-mnths) (usocp1d_18)

Data file: elmps 2023 panel 98_23 v2.3

Overview

Valid: 20419
Invalid: 86218
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2964
End: 2964
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Armed Forces 0
0%
1 Managers 779
3.8%
2 Professionals 2107
10.3%
3 Technicians and associate professionals 799
3.9%
4 Clerical support workers 999
4.9%
5 Service and sales workers 3211
15.7%
6 Skilled agricultural, forestry and fishery workers 7326
35.9%
7 Craft and related trades workers 3195
15.6%
8 Plant and machine operators, and assemblers 1395
6.8%
9 Elementary occupations 608
3%
Sysmiss 86218
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.