Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3 / variable [F43]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, ELMPS 2023

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
ERF Harmonized Datasets Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2024
Last modified
Aug 26, 2026
Page views
1892317
Downloads
16582
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2023
    panel 98_23
    v2.3
  • elmps 2023 rep
    xs 88_23 v2.3
  • elmps 2023 xs
    v2.3 all

Job 3: reason for change (job3_17_12)

Data file: elmps 2023 panel 98_23 v2.3

Overview

Valid: 3061
Invalid: 103576
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2415
End: 2416
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Terminated by employer 51
1.7%
2 Contract ended and not renewed by the employer 80
2.6%
3 Quit voluntarily/resigned 498
16.3%
4 Suspension of project or shutdown 52
1.7%
5 No change 1859
60.7%
97 Other 521
17%
Sysmiss 103576
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.