Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3 / variable [F43]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, ELMPS 2023

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
ERF Harmonized Datasets Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2024
Last modified
Aug 26, 2026
Page views
1901898
Downloads
16595
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2023
    panel 98_23
    v2.3
  • elmps 2023 rep
    xs 88_23 v2.3
  • elmps 2023 xs
    v2.3 all

Economic activity of crr. job (Sections(1digit), based on ISIC4, ref. 1-week) (crecac1d_cl_12)

Data file: elmps 2023 panel 98_23 v2.3

Overview

Valid: 16323
Invalid: 90314
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 20
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1855
End: 1856
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 A: Agriculture; forestry and fishing 4966
30.4%
1 B: Mining and quarrying 32
0.2%
2 C: Manufacturing 1744
10.7%
3 D: Electricity; gas ;steam and air conditioning supply 112
0.7%
4 E: Water supply; sewage; waste management and remediation ac 120
0.7%
5 F: Construction 1579
9.7%
6 G: Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and 2116
13%
7 H: Transportation and storage 1011
6.2%
8 I: Accomodation and food service activities 375
2.3%
9 J: Information and communication 156
1%
10 K: Financial and insurance activities 131
0.8%
11 L: Real estate activities 9
0.1%
12 M: Professional, scientific and technical activities 224
1.4%
13 N: Administrative and support service activities 104
0.6%
14 O: Public administration and defense; compulsory social secu 1173
7.2%
15 P: Education 1548
9.5%
16 Q: Human health and social work activities 457
2.8%
17 R: Arts, entertainment and recreation 75
0.5%
18 S: Other service activities 334
2%
19 T: Activities of households as employers 53
0.3%
20 U: Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies 4
0%
Sysmiss 90314
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.