Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3 / variable [F43]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, ELMPS 2023

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
ERF Harmonized Datasets Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2024
Last modified
Aug 26, 2026
Page views
1899814
Downloads
16588
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2023
    panel 98_23
    v2.3
  • elmps 2023 rep
    xs 88_23 v2.3
  • elmps 2023 xs
    v2.3 all

Current Job Economic Activity (1-digit, 1986-CODE INDEX, used in 88/98) (crecac1d_86cd_06)

Data file: elmps 2023 panel 98_23 v2.3

Overview

Valid: 14266
Invalid: 92371
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1125
End: 1125
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agri 5152
36.1%
2 Mining 34
0.2%
3 Manufact 1688
11.8%
4 Elect 127
0.9%
5 Const 905
6.3%
6 Trade 1843
12.9%
7 Trans 841
5.9%
8 Finance 126
0.9%
9 Serv 3550
24.9%
Sysmiss 92371
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.