Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3 / variable [F43]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, ELMPS 2023

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.3
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
ERF Harmonized Datasets Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2024
Last modified
Aug 26, 2026
Page views
1893352
Downloads
16582
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2023
    panel 98_23
    v2.3
  • elmps 2023 rep
    xs 88_23 v2.3
  • elmps 2023 xs
    v2.3 all

Usual Job Occupation(1-digit, 1985-CODE INDEX) (usocpcl_85cd_98)

Data file: elmps 2023 panel 98_23 v2.3

Overview

Valid: 8542
Invalid: 98095
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 539
End: 539
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Tech.& Scient 1460
17.1%
2 Manag. 153
1.8%
3 Clerical 740
8.7%
4 Sales 895
10.5%
5 Serv 580
6.8%
6 Agri 2876
33.7%
7 Prod 1838
21.5%
Sysmiss 98095
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.