Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_PANEL_HSYPE_0914_V1 / variable [F8]
central

Harmonized Panel Survey of Young People in Egypt, Panel HSYPE 2009-2014

Egypt, 2009 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_Panel_HSYPE_0914_V1
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum (ERF), Population Council
Collections
Youth Surveys ERF Harmonized Datasets
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 20, 2019
Last modified
Aug 21, 2019
Page views
683303
Downloads
2570
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • EGY_Panel_HSYPE0914_V1.0

Evaluation of the existence of Thrift and frugality (cmmnt_vls_6_09)

Data file: EGY_Panel_HSYPE0914_V1.0

Overview

Valid: 7761
Valid (weighted): 22478722.511
Invalid: 3155
Invalid (weighted): 9289194.839
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 5242
End: 5243
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric
Weighted variable: V14733

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases Weighted
1 1 Absent 270 751605
3.3%
2 2 647 1905504
8.5%
3 3 927 2627339
11.7%
4 4 1159 3310612
14.7%
5 5 2025 5830488
25.9%
6 6 1242 3669559
16.3%
7 7 768 2243422
10%
8 8 480 1453043
6.5%
9 9 183 512602
2.3%
10 10 Present 60 174548
0.8%
99 Not stated 0 0
0%
Sysmiss 3155 9289195
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.