Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_PANEL_HSYPE_0914_V1 / variable [F8]
central

Harmonized Panel Survey of Young People in Egypt, Panel HSYPE 2009-2014

Egypt, 2009 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_Panel_HSYPE_0914_V1
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum (ERF), Population Council
Collections
Youth Surveys ERF Harmonized Datasets
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 20, 2019
Last modified
Aug 21, 2019
Page views
683567
Downloads
2570
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • EGY_Panel_HSYPE0914_V1.0

Governorate of the previous job (wrkgov_pj_09)

Data file: EGY_Panel_HSYPE0914_V1.0

Overview

Valid: 396
Valid (weighted): 1254994.136
Invalid: 10520
Invalid (weighted): 30512923.215
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 35
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 4796
End: 4797
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric
Weighted variable: V14733

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Cairo 51 144661
11.5%
2 Alexandria 17 47235
3.8%
3 Port Said 1 2757
0.2%
4 Suez 4 24963
2%
5 Helwan 21 61793
4.9%
6 6 of October 18 55956
4.5%
11 Damietta 4 9093
0.7%
12 Dakahlia 65 190677
15.2%
13 Sharkia 16 52043
4.1%
14 Qualioubia 34 107540
8.6%
15 Kafr Elsheikh 5 15592
1.2%
16 Gharbia 9 19141
1.5%
17 Monofia 21 62333
5%
18 Beheira 32 106040
8.4%
19 Ismailya 3 13845
1.1%
21 Giza 22 97346
7.8%
22 Bani Swef 7 21195
1.7%
23 Fayoum 11 40718
3.2%
24 Menia 3 9635
0.8%
25 Assiut 6 32109
2.6%
26 Sohag 7 32521
2.6%
27 Qena 14 52225
4.2%
28 Aswan 2 6755
0.5%
29 Luxor 7 26440
2.1%
31 ElBahr ElAhmar 4 10590
0.8%
32 ElWadi ElGadid 1 502
0%
33 Matrouh 2 4720
0.4%
34 North Sinai 6 3550
0.3%
35 South Sinai 3 3016
0.2%
99 Not stated 0 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.