Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.1 / variable [V63322]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, ELMPS 2023

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.1
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
ERF Harmonized Datasets Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2024
Last modified
Feb 16, 2025
Page views
1104750
Downloads
10690
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2023 rep
    xs 88_23 v2.0
  • elmps 2023
    panel 98_23
    v2.0
  • elmps 2023 xs
    v2.0 all

12202. What is your method of savings? (q12202)

Data file: elmps 2023 xs v2.0 all

Overview

Valid: 4042
Invalid: 66594
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6898
End: 6899
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 In post office 207
5.1%
2 In Nasser Social Bank 7
0.2%
3 In other public bank 366
9.1%
4 In private bank 130
3.2%
5 In cash 1071
26.5%
6 Gold 1967
48.7%
7 Jewelry 132
3.3%
8 Buying Land(s), house(s) or real states 123
3%
9 Buying Car(s) 13
0.3%
10 Buying Tuk-Tuk 2
0%
11 Broker 3
0.1%
12 Buying smart phone 0
0%
97 Other (specify) 21
0.5%
Sysmiss 66594
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.