Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2012_V3.1 / variable [F14]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, 2012

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2012_V3.1
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 28, 2020
Last modified
May 29, 2025
Page views
1819509
Downloads
31793
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2012 xs
    v3.0 pt 1
  • elmps 2012 xs
    v3.0 pt 2
  • elmps 2012 xs
    v3.1
    all_Stata12

q1105. what was/is his main employment status (q1105)

Data file: elmps 2012 xs v3.1 all_Stata12

Overview

Valid: 26592
Invalid: 22594
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 waged employee in regular job 11625
43.7%
2 waged employee in irregular job 5069
19.1%
3 employer 6587
24.8%
4 self employed 2960
11.1%
5 unpaid family worker 68
0.3%
6 unpaid worker for others 11
0%
7 no job 272
1%
Sysmiss 22594
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.