Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IRQ_IHSES_2007_HD_V2.0 / variable [F18]
central

Household Socio-Economic Survey, IHSES 2006/2007

Iraq, 2006 - 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IRQ_IHSES_2007_HD_V2.0
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum, Central Organization for Statistics and Information Technology (COSIT), Kurdistan Regional Statistics Office (KRSO)
Collections
Income and Expenditure Surveys ERF Harmonized Datasets
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 30, 2016
Last modified
Nov 30, 2016
Page views
368350
Downloads
16664
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Iraq07-HH-V2
  • Iraq07-IND-V2

Schooling facilities (SFACIL)

Data file: Iraq07-HH-V2

Overview

Valid: 17803
Valid (weighted): 4380910.798
Invalid: 19
Invalid (weighted): 4136.517
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 59
End: 59
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric
Weighted variable: V2326

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Less than 1 KM 11954 3167199
72.3%
2 1-5 KM 5142 1078851
24.6%
3 More than 5 KM 707 134861
3.1%
Sysmiss 19 4137
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
Indicates the proximity to schools/universities
Universe
All households
Source of information
Data Dictionary & Questionnaire/Codebook

Imputation and derivation

Coder instructions
Original survey variable recoded/renamed (Ref: Data dictionary.pdf)

Others

Notes
GENERAL NOTES
----------------------
This variables is a summary of variables indicating the distance to elementary school, university etc.
In case we have different ordinal variables indicating proximity to different education establishments (separately) such to elementary schools, secondary schools , etc. we take the average.


COUNTRY SPECIFIC NOTES
----------------------------------
Generated as a round mean of the variables indicating distance to elementary, intermediate or secondary schools, after recoding the first 4 categories to indicate a distance less than 1 km, matching the standardized values of the harmonized variable.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.